Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 4, 2015.

This is our Privacy Policy. Please read carefully before using this website.

The story2.com website (“Site”) is owned and operated by Story2, LLC (“Story 2”) and is a site on the Internet where students, their parents, teachers, and schools access tools and strategies for completing successful admission, scholarship, and job search writing and interviews. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect and use visitors’ and customers’ information on the Site. As used herein, the terms “you”, “your” and “user” refer to all persons and entities accessing the Site on your behalf for any reason and the terms “we” and “us” refer to Story2.

Story2 encourages students, their parents, teachers and schools to use and enjoy our Site to learn about the college admission and job search process and to communicate with us. Students and parents should take care to safeguard their privacy when using the Internet including our Site. Our information collection practices are described below. Before entering information on any website including on our Site, students and parents should discuss safe practices and restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don’t know. By accessing and using this Site, you are hereby agreeing to be legally bound by our Privacy Policy.

I. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED ON THE SITE

At Story2, it’s our policy to create website content that requires minimal collection of information from our visitors and registered users.

When you register as a user of our Site, we may ask that you provide the following information: e-mail address, screen name, high school and year of graduation, state, zip code, and country of residence, and questions about your college search process. This information is collected so students can participate in activities (e.g., chat with instructors, download exercises, post stories and messages) without giving unnecessary personal information.

When you visit our Site, we collect from you log data as described in the Cookies and Logs section below.

When you purchase products and services on our Site, we will ask you to provide the following personally identifiable information from you: credit card number, credit card expiration date, and billing address. We do not store or process this information. This information is used by our third party payment processors to verify credit card authenticity and process payments for the products and/or services you purchased on our Site. Please note that the third party processor’s use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy policy.

From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifying information (e.g., your email address and/or email address of parent or third party), as explained below, in order to offer online activities, measure the success of our programs, and to improve your overall learning experience with Story2. Story2 does not condition your participation in any of our online activities on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

Story2 customers may email us their questions about our services and our Site at info@story2.com. We may ask for additional non-personal information to better help us respond to customer service questions. Information you provide, including personally identifying information, when you contact us with a question, is used to respond to your question(s) regarding our products and services. We do not sell, transfer or share your email address or personal information with third parties.

We may also collect other data regarding your use of the Site, such as click-stream data, your IP address, access times and the referring website addresses (for additional information, see the section titled “Cookies and Log Data ” below).

II. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE SITE

A. How We May Use Your Information. We may use the information we collect from and about you on the Site (collectively, “Information”) for any of the following purposes:

  • To operate the Site;
  • To fulfill your requests for products and services;
  • To tailor the Site to our customers’ needs;
  • To contact you and communicate with you about your use of the Site, your user account, courses and services you have enrolled in and registered for To send you marketing materials on products and services offered by us or related information from third parties (subject to your opt-out options);
  • To review Site and product usage and operations and to improve the content and functionality of the Site and our products and services;
  • To address problems with the Site, our business, products or services; and
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site, and our users and business.

B. How We May Share Your Information.

We may share Information with third-party service providers with whom we have contracted to provide aspects of the Site or our products and services offered via the Site or who otherwise perform functions on behalf of Story 2 to provide the Site or our products and services, such as hosting providers, credit card processors, or advertisers.

We reserve the right to disclose Information that we believe is appropriate to cooperate in investigations of fraud or other illegal or inappropriate activity or in response to a subpoena or other legal process. For example, this means that if we conduct a fraud investigation and conclude that one side has engaged in deceptive practices, we can give that person or entity’s contact information to victims who request it. If a subpoena seeks information about you, we’ll make reasonable business efforts to contact you before providing information to the party that requests it, but we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

We may disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of a power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).

As with any other business, it is possible that in the future we could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by us, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended.

III. MODIFICATIONS AND CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you are a registered user of our Site, we provide an easy way via your online account profile for you to access, correct, update or remove personal information that has previously been provided to us. You can review your personal information and make any necessary changes at any time, by logging in to your user account. If you are unable to edit your personal information by logging into your user account, please contact us for assistance at info@story2.com.

IV. CHOICE AND OPT-OUT

You may “opt-in” to having your information used for purpose of receiving marketing material from us, our affiliates, and/or our third-party advertisers.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional communications from us, our affiliates, and/or our third-party advertisers, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication. Please understand that if you choose not to receive promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in Story2 surveys and other information gathering activities to obtain information regarding the use of and possible changes to our products, services and/or the Site and the attractiveness of additional service features or new products or services. Participation in these surveys and activities is completely voluntary and you will usually be provided a choice to participate anonymously. Information obtained from such activities may be used by us to consider enhancements or improvements to the Site and/or our products and services, for future product development or for other purposes pertaining to the Site or Story2’s business.

 

V. COOKIES AND LOG DATA

Unique identifiers such as cookies (which are small text files stored locally on your computer that help store user preferences and may be html files, Flash files, or other technology), web beacons or clear gifs (which are small pieces of code placed on websites used to collect advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses , tags and scripts or similar technologies (collectively referred to as “Tracking Technologies”) are used by Story2 and our marketing, analytics, or other service providers to understand Site usage, help customize our content, offerings or advertisements on the Site, analyze trends, allow users to move between associated websites without logging into each site, and other purposes related to our management and administration of the Site.

We may also use cookies to personalize your experience on the Site (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to the Site), save your password in password-protected areas, save your online settings, enable you to use shopping carts on the Site, to help us offer you products, programs or services that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising. In many Internet browsers, you can choose to delete, disable, turn off or reject most Tracking Technologies through the “Internet Options” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Additional information on deleting, disabling, rejecting or turning off Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. For information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please visit http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/526/52697ee8.html or http://epic.org/privacy/cookies/flash.html.

Please know that certain areas and features of our Site can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar devices might prevent you from accessing some of our content.

Log data collected on web servers supplies us with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our Site. We use such aggregate information to improve access to our content based on our visitors’ browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many users as possible. We do not link the “log data” collected to personality identifying information submitted by users when participating in our activities. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Story2 only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Some of our third-party providers (e.g., third-party advertisers) may use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy and using the Site, you are consenting to the use of Tracking Technologies as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

VI. CHILDREN UNDER 13

At Story2 we want to ensure that high school and college students have a safe online learning experience. Towards that end this Site is solely for the use of students, age 13 and older, as well as their parents, and schools. The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age and Story2 does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian. We request that all visits under 13 to the Site not disclose or provide any personally identifiable information. Upon notification that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete the child’s personally identifiable information from our records.

VII. SECURITY

Story2 has implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to deter unauthorized access to and use, destruction of, modification of, or disclosure of personally identifiable information we collect via the Site. Regardless of the precautions taken by us or by you, no data transmitted over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you provide all personally identifiable information via the Site at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your user profile information, including your password and for any and all activities that occur under your account. Do not share this information with anyone. We will never ask you to send your password or other sensitive information to us in an email, though we may ask you to enter this type of information on the Site. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your personally identifiable information from subsequent users.

VIII. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Story2 may from time to time provide links to other websites that may have their own information collection practices. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours. We encourage visitors to other websites to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected on the Site and does not apply to any information collected by linked websites or the use of any your information by any third party through such linked websites.

IX. SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

Our Site includes social media features, such as, for example: (1) the Facebook Connect service which gives you the option to post information about your activities on the Site to your Facebook profile page to share with your Facebook network, (2) the Share button which allows you to share a link to our Site with your friends on Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and other social media platforms and by email, (3) the Tweet button, which allows you to share a link to our Site with your Twitter network, and (4) the ability to upload video, audio, and photographic material to our Site (collectively, “Social Media Features”). Please be aware that these Social Media Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the Social Media Feature to properly function. We reserve the right to review and modify any social media, including video, audio, and written posting you submit to our Site. Some Social Media Features may be third party products and your interactions with those third parties are governed by the privacy policy of the third-party providing the applicable Social Media Feature.

X. CANADIAN USERS/VISITORS

Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personal information collected by Story2 by writing to: canadianquestions@story2.com. We may ask you to pay an administrative fee for accessing or copying your personal information, but will inform you of the anticipated charges and confirm that you want us to proceed before processing your request. If you believe that the personal information about you that we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, we will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change. If you wish additional information about our personal information management, to access, correct or have us investigate any matters in relation to your personal information, please contact us.

XI. CALIFORNIA USERS/VISITOR

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents and who have provided with "personal information" (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In addition, if you are under 18 years old, and a California resident, you may submit an application to have any content or material you posted or submitted to our Site using the Social Media Features removed from our Site. Please note that an application to have your material removed does not ensure information you have posted in the past will be completely removed from our systems or our Site, or from other websites. If you are a California resident, you may contact us about your rights by writing to California@story2com.

XII. USERS/VISITORS OUTSIDE OF THE U.S.

You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because Story2 and its servers are located in the United States and our services are directed towards the United States market, we have written our Privacy Policy to satisfy United States regulations. By using our Site, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in our Privacy Policy.

XIII. TESTIMONIALS

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@story2.com.

XIV. EFFECTIVE DATE/CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Each time you use the Site, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. When you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top of this Privacy Policy) and review any changes since the last version. Users can always refuse to accept the change to our privacy policy by terminating their use of the Site and our services offered via the Site. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. Continuation of such use shall be considered acceptance of the change in the Privacy Policy. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your privacy without the consent of affected users.

XV. QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding Story2’s Privacy Policy and/or information collection practices, please email us at info@story2.com.

To see the Terms of Use that apply to the Site, please click here.